This policy (this “Policy”) applies as between you, the User of this Website and IRIS Software Group Limited (as defined below) the owner and provider of this Website. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to or arising out of your use of the Website.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Data”means collectively all information that you submit to IRIS Software Group Limited via the Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate all personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“Cookie”means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in Clause 12;

IRIS Software Group Limited”means IRIS Software Group Limited of Riding Court House, Datchet, Berkshire, SL3 9JT;

“UK and EU Cookie Law”means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

“User”means any third party that accesses the Website and is not employed by IRIS Software Group Limited; and

“Website”means the website that you are currently using (www.irisinsight.co.uk) and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

 

2.Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of IRIS Software Group Limited and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

 

3. Data Collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected by this Website from time to time:

3.1 name;

3.2 job title;

3.3 industry segment;

3.4 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

3.5 demographic information such as country and post code;

3.6 accounting and financial information;

3.7 IP address (automatically collected);

3.8 web browser type and version (automatically collected);

3.9 operating system (automatically collected);

3.10 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the website you exit to (automatically collected).

 

4. Our Use of Data

4.1 Any personal Data you submit may be retained by IRIS Software Group Limited for up to 6 months after your account has been closed. However, IRIS Software Group Limited make no guarantee in this respect.

4.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to clause 5, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties.

4.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see clause 11 below.

4.4 Any or all of the above Data may be used by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

4.4.1 internal record keeping;

4.4.2 improvement of our products / services;

4.4.3 transmission by email, SMS or MMS of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;

4.4.4 contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax, SMS, MMS or mail.

4.4.5 to customise or update the Website.

4.5       Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers as set out in clause 5 below. By submitting your Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. IRIS Software Group Limited will take reasonable but commercially prudent steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

5. Third Party Websites and Services

5.1 IRIS Software Group Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment processing, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services have access to certain Data provided by Users of this Website.

5.2 IRIS Software Group Limited may disclose Data to its affiliates and / or other companies within our group, or to any person interested in acquiring the whole of (or part of) IRIS Software Group Limited, or such affiliates or other companies.

5.3 Any Data disclosed to such parties shall be disclosed only to the extent reasonably required. Any use for other purposes shall be strictly prohibited by IRIS Software Group Limited. Furthermore, any Data shall require that such parties shall process such Data in accordance within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

5.4 In addition to the foregoing, IRIS Software Group Limited may disclose Data to protect the rights, property or interests of others.

 

6. Links to Other Websites

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. IRIS Software Group Limited has no control over such websites and is in no way responsible for the content thereof. This Policy does not extend to your use of such websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

 

7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

7.1 IRIS Software Group Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of IRIS Software Group Limited. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.

7.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

8. Controlling Use of Your Data

8.1 Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

8.1.1 use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and

8.1.2 sharing Data with third parties.

 8.2 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@irisinsight.co.uk

 

9. Your Right to Withhold Information

9.1 You may access certain areas of the Website without providing any Data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on the Website you may be required to submit certain Data.

9.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 12.

 

10. Accessing your own Data

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) forming part of the Data held by IRIS Software Group Limited (where such data is held) on payment of a small fee which will not exceed £10.

 

11. Security

Data security is of great importance to IRIS Software Group Limited and to protect your Data Level 10 Ltd has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.

 

12. Cookies

12.1 This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. IRIS Software Group Limited uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and/or services. IRIS Software Group Limited has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

12.2 All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

12.3 Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, subject to clause 12.4 and clause 12.7, you will be presented with a pop up message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling IRIS Software Group Limited to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

12.4 Certain features of the Website depend upon Cookies to function. UK and EU Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings.

12.5 This Website places the following Cookies:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12.6 This Website uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how Users use the Website. This, in turn, enables us to improve the Website and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, as detailed below. However, whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of the Website it does enable us to continually improve our business.

12.7 The analytics services used by this Website use Cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these Cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the Website and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent. You may remove these Cookies and prevent future use of them by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

12.8 The analytics services used by this Website use the following Cookies:

12.9 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser’s privacy settings. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

12.10 You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

12.11It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

13. Changes to this Policy

IRIS Software Group Limited reserves the right to change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

 

14. Contact

Requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to support@irisinsight.co.uk